Sven Kalden

Country ...................... Germany
City ............................. Berlin
Category .................... Installation, Objects
Recommended by freiraum quartier21 INTERNATIONAL
Period of stay ............ Sep 14

www.sven-kalden.de
Education and background:
2010- Assistant professor at the Brandenburg University of Technology, Cottbus
1999 Master of Fine Art, one year master class
1994- 1998 Studies at the Kunsthochschule (art academy) Berlin-Weißensee
1992-1994 Studies in Switzerland, basic course /basic extension class

Prizes/ schollarship/ Funds:
2012 1. Price, Art & Architecture Competition, site design new high school Wendelstein: Moonwalk
3. Price, Art in competition, Neurocluster, Charité, Berlin, with Oliver van den Berg
2009 Second Price, art competition Jacob Wilhelm Grimm Center in Berlin
2008 Second Prize for the project: G.A.D.E.U.I.A., site-specific artwork for the Forckenbeck-gymnasium, Berlin
Funding: IFA/ Goethe Institute, Tel Aviv: „29 km / Restriction on freedom of movement,“
2006 Invitation to the peace of Art-symposium, Ammersbek, Germany
2004 First prize for the project: In Filmen (In films), site-specific artwork for a courthouse in Brandenburg/ Havel
2002 First prize for the project: Typenoffen, site-specific artwork for the subway U2 at the Alexanderplatz, Berlin
2001 First prize for the project:Lichthelfer (Light Assistant), public light sculpture in the Gleimtunnel, Berlin
Schloss Plüschow scholarship
2000 Daad (German Academic Exchange Service) scholarship, USA
Financial support of an art project by the Berlin Senate of Sciences and Culture
1999 Master of Fine Art, scholarship

Individual Exhibition
2009 UN-Fountain, Abel Neue Kunst, Berlin
2006 Near East Side Gallery, Abel Neue Kunst, Berlin
1999 urbs aus rauch, Meinblau gallery/ Berlin
1998 projektiv (projective), contact c4/ Berlin
1997 Vier Vitrinen vor dem HdL (four showcases in front of the house of the teachers)
with I. Lockemann, Alexanderplatz, Berlin

Works for Public Areas and Buildings
2012 Invitation to the art competition: New high school Wendelstein
Invitation to the art competition: Knittern 6 Flares, Neurocluster, Charité Berlin, with Oliver van den Berg
2011 Invitation to the art competition: Martin Gropius Bau, Berlin
Invitation to the art competition: Gate to Pankow,Berlin
2010 Invitation to the art competition: Hügeldiagramm (Hill-Square-Diagram), Platz der Stadt Hof, with:
Planorama, Landscape Architects, Berlin
Be Water my friend, mit Susanne Lorenz, Kampnagel Festival, Hamburg
2009 Invitation to the art competition: Jakob-und Wilhelm-Grimm-Center,
Humboldt-University of Berlin
Invitation to the art competition: Bundesarchiv Berlin, with: Planorama, Landscape Architects, Berlin
Invited competition for the new building of the University of Potsdam Griebnitzsee with Susanne Lorenz
2008 Symposium, Restriction on freedom of movement, Israel/ Palestine
Dictatorship of the majority, Sculpture Quadrennial, Riga, Latvia
2004 Typenoffen, 03, Alexanderplatz, Berlin
2002-2004 Lichthelfer, public light sculpture in the Gleimtunnel, Berlin
2000 Invitation to the FMP art competition
1999 Invitation to the competition: art for a planned new town hall bridge in Berlin (middle)
1999 Läufer (Runner), Park-Hospital-Weißensee, Berlin.
1998 Rauma, Das Treppenhaus (Stairwell), publishing house of the newspaper „Tagesspiegel”, Berlin
1997-2000 HDL, showcase artshows at the Alexanderplatz with I.Lockemann, Berlin
1997 Kreissegmente (Segments of Circle), Park-Hospital-Weißensee, Berlin.
1997 Privat-Kunst statt Werbung (Art instead of advertising) at the subway station U2, Berlin

Selected Goupshows
2015 Arbeit, Galery Nord, Berlin
2013 UN-revisited, Galerie M, Berlin
2012 Tra Hard, West German, Berlin
2011 West End?, Museum on the Seam, Jerusalem, Il
Global Fight Club, Meinblau, Berlin
2010 Total Fucking Darkness, appartement, Berlin
2009 29 km, Um El Fahem Gallery, Israel
Der Platz (the plaza) United Nation Plaza, Berlin
2007 Urban Transcience, Goethe-Foundation, Rotterdam, Netherlands
Gruppe, S-For, Galerie Abel, Berlin_ Gutleut 15, Frankfurt/ a.M.
2006 piece of art- peace of art, Hamburg/Ammersbek_ cultural-week, Kiel
Preview, Berlin
2005 Capri, Berlin
2004 Landnahme (Land Grab), Galerie Pankow, Berlin
2003 A.G., Schloß Plüschow, Plüschow
03, U2-Subway project, NGBK, Berlin
2002 Kühlräume (Cold Stores), Torstraße 111, Berlin
Junge Kunst (Young Art), Wilhelm-Hack-Museum, Ludwigshafen
Luftschiffe, die nie gebaut wurden (Airships never built), Zeppelinmuseum, Friedrichshafen
HICETNUNC, Villa Manin di Passariano, Italy
2001 Adrift at Stubnitz, Rotterdam, Netherlands
Orientale 1, ACC-Galerie, with Susanne Lorenz, Weimar
Ex Maccina - Über die Zersetzung der Fotografie (About the decomposition of photography), NGBK, Berlin
2000 Z 2000, Berlin
Dia/ Slide/ Transparency, NGBK, Kunstamt Kreuzberg, Berlin
wo ist wo (Where is where), HdL-Foyer, Berlin
1999 Monitoring, documentary film and video festival, Kassel
Transmediale, video festival, Berlin
1998 Ceterum Censeo, Marstall, Berlin
Nonlieux, Basel/ Switzerland
1996 Straight section 96 with A. Bornemann, Alytus/ Lithuania

Projectinfo

Preparation for the exhibition PCFS - The Postcolonial Flagship Store at freiraum quartier21 INTERNATIONAL and curatorial project management (together with Georg Klein).

Images